Moto News Weekly | Young wins Wildwood 2019 | ISDE


x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Aussies lead as 2019 ISDE kicks off in Portugal

The RecoveR8 Australian World Trophy, Junior Trophy and Women’s Trophy teams have arrived in Portugal, for the 94th running of the FIM International Six Day Enduro (ISDE), with the World Trophy and Junior Trophy teams already making their mark after Day 1, leading both classes.

Day FIM ISDE Portimao
Daniel Sanders – 2019 ISDE – Image by Dario Agrati

Overnight rain dampened conditions for competitors during the opening lap of two, but from the off racing was hot and heavy as the five hundred plus competitors from 26 nations jostled for position.

Determined to put RecoveR8 Team Australia out front, Daniel Sanders was quick off the mark, setting the fastest time on the opening special test. But with United States’ Ryan Sipes and Spain’s Josep Garcia in close contention and the top-ten separated by just fifteen seconds, it was all to play for.

Day FIM ISDE Portimao
2019 ISDE – Image by Dario Agrati

The FIM ISDE continues on day two with a repeat of day one’s three-hundred kilometre Menhir Route. Full report to follow.

2019 Australian ISDE Team

  • RecoveR8 World Trophy Team
    • Joshua Green
    • Matthew Phillips
    • Daniel Sanders
    • Luke Styke
  • RecoveR8 Women’s Trophy Team
    • Jessica Gardiner
    • Tayla Jones
    • Mackenzie Tricker
  • RecoveR8 Junior Trophy Team
    • Michael Driscoll
    • Fraser Higlett
    • Lyndon Snodgrass
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Zach Osborne extends Husqvarna contract

Husqvarna Motorcycles have announced that Zach Osborne has signed with the Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing Team for an additional year, extending his current contract into the 2021 season.

Zach Osborne FC ROCKSTAR EDITION
Zach Osborne

Osborne has enjoyed a hugely successful professional racing career to date, over a wide variety of disciplines and championships. His impressive list of achievements include two consecutive Eastern Regional 250SX Championships (2017 and ’18), an AMA Pro Motocross 250 Championship (‘17), an FIM World Motocross Championship win, 14 career FIM World Motocross Championship MX2 podiums, a British MX2 Championship, and representing the United States in both the International Six Days Enduro (ISDE) and at the prestigious Motocross of Nations (MXoN).

Zach Osborne SX
Zach Osborne

The Virginia native most recently put forth an impressive debut in the premier 450MX class over the summer, claiming six podium finishes, 14 top-fives and one moto win in his rookie 450 season with the Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing Team.

Zach Osborne

“I’m very grateful to continue my relationship with Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing! We’ve had some very successful years and I’m looking forward to more. I’ve truly enjoyed being a part of this program since the revitalisation of the brand started back in 2015 and it feels like just yesterday that I joined the team. We have a great group of people and I enjoy going racing with them every weekend.”

Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory extend contract Zach Osborne
Zach Osborne
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Cody Webb joins the FactoryONE Shero Team

American hard enduro star Cody Webb has left KTM and joined the Sherco family. The three-time AMA EnduroCross champion and 2018 FIM SuperEnduro champion will race a 300 SE Factory edition for the FactoryONE Sherco Team.

Sherco is already well established in hard enduro with Wade Young and Mario Roman racing all major international extreme off-road events with Young claiming the 2019 American Hard Enduro Series. Webb will add a third and very strong component in this sector.

Cody Webb

“So excited to share this with everyone finally! Can’t wait to promote Sherco USA and win some races again. Big shout out to the FactoryONE Sherco team for putting this all together and making my dreams become a reality.”

Sherco FactoryONE Cody Webb
Cody Webb will race a FactoryONE Sherco 300 SE Factory edition
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Suzuki announce 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

JGRMX/ Yoshimura/ Suzuki Factory Racing has announced its Motocross riders for 2020, and new to the JGR Suzuki squad in the 450 class is 450SX Rookie of the Year Joey Savatgy, as Alex Martin returns to represent the 250 class on his RM-Z250.

Suzuki announce JGRMX Yoshimura Team
Suzuki announce 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

Savatgy, who is no stranger to winning on the Suzuki brand, having racked up multiple Championships coming up through the ranks in Suzuki’s Amateur Racing Program, will be a great asset to the team as he brings proven talent, speed, and versatility to the track.

During the 2019 Supercross season, Savatgy earned the 450SX Rookie of the Year award and ended the series with five top-five finishes. With 12 professional career wins to his name, he has proven he has what it takes to be up-front on the RM-Z450.

Suzuki announce JGRMX Yoshimura Team Savatgy
Joey Savatgy – Suzuki 2020 JGRMX Yoshimura Team

Millville, Minnesota native Martin returns to JGRMX/ Yoshimura/ Suzuki on his RM-Z250. With three podiums and 11 top-five overall finishes in his Supercross career, Martin was proud to add a career-best fifth place finish in the overall points standings on his RM-Z250 last season. A-Mart is eager to build upon those strong results and continue his successful career on Suzuki.

x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2019 FIM Oceania Speedway draw for Gillman Speedway announced

FIM Oceania have announced the draw for the 2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship to be held on November 23 at Gillman Speedway, South Australia.

FIM Oceania Speedway Championship Preview
2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship

Gillman Speedway in metropolitan Adelaide, is one of Australia’s best speedway tracks and has previously held the FIM Oceania Speedway Sidecar Championships, however this time solo speedway riders will be the stars under the FIM Oceania banner.

The sensational field of riders selected includes Australian’s solo stars, Rohan Tungate, Justin Sedgmen, Jack Holder and Jaimon Lidsey who will be lined up against Internationals Charles Wright (UK), Tom Brennan (UK), Dan Bewley (UK), Emil Grandal (Denmark) and Szmon Szlauderbach (Poland).

The FIM Oceania Speedway Championship will see some of the Oceania region’s best Speedway riders battling it out at Gillman with no brakes, gears or fear, Saturday 23rd January is anticipated to be an absolute scorcher!

2019 FIM Oceania Speedway Championship

  • Dan Bewley
  • Tom Brennan
  • Ben Cook
  • Matthew Gillmore
  • Emil Grandal
  • Jack Holder
  • Zane Keleher
  • Jaimon Lidsey
  • Jedd List
  • Brayden McGuiness
  • Robert Medson
  • Justin Sedgmen
  • Jordan Stewart
  • Szmon Szlauderbach
  • Rohan Tungate
  • Charles Wright
  • R1 – Kyle Bickley
  • R2 – Ben Ernst
  • R3 – Fraser Bowes

When & Where

FIM Oceania Speedway Championship : Date: 23rd November 2019
Venue: Gillman Speedway, South Australia

x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 Australian Speedway nominations open

Motorcycling Australia have announced that nominations are now open and Supplementary Regulations are now available for the 2020 Australian Speedway U21’s, 125cc & 250cc Championships which will head to Victoria and Western Australia.

Nominations are open and close 4.30pm AEDST Wednesday 18th December 2019. Late nominations will not be accepted. Please note that only nominations completed and received online via Ridernet will be accepted.

Nominations and Dates are as follows:

  • 2020 Australian Speedway U21’s Championship
  • 2020 Australian Speedway U16’s 250cc Championship
  • 2020 Australian Speedway U16’s 125cc Solo / Teams Championships
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 AORC calendar announced

The Yamaha Australian Off-Road Championship (AORC) has announced the 2020 calendar revealing dates and states for the highly anticipated National Championships.

AORC Broken Hill bhsund Luke Styke Start
Luke Styke – Round 7, Broken Hill – 2019 AORC – Image by John Pearson Media

Next year’s Championship will continue to use a double-header format, which will see six weekends make up 12 rounds of the AORC for 2020.

Kicking off the season will be Queensland (QLD) for Rounds 1 & 2, taking place over the  February 22-23 weekend in 2020.

AORC Dungog Will Price
Will Price – 2019 AORC, Dungog

The Championship will then move to New South Wales (NSW) for the following four rounds hosting Rounds 3 & 4 as well as Rounds 5 & 6 on March 14-15 and April 18-19, respectively.

AORC Rnd Toowoomba JPM satd
AORC Rounds 1 & 2, Toowoomba – Image by John Pearson

We will then head down to South Australia (SA) who will host Rounds 7 & 8 on August 1-2.

Victoria (VIC) will host Rounds 9 & 10 on September 19-20.

AORC Hedley Pro Race Start
2019 AORC – Pro Race Start – Hedley, Victoria

The championship finale will conclude at a yet to be confirmed venue on October 17-18.

Over the coming weeks AORC will reveal all of the locations for the 12-round 2020 championship, and will also reveal what will be in store for the 2020 classes as they continue to evolve and grow alongside the championship.

2020 Australian Off-Road Championship Calendar

  • Round 1 & 2: QLD – 22–23 February 2020
  • Round 3 & 4: NSW – 14–15 March 2020
  • Round 5 & 6: NSW – 18–19 April 2020
  • Round 7 & 8: SA – 1–2 August 2020
  • Round 9 & 10: VIC – 19–20 September 2020
  • Round 11 & 12: TBC – 17–18 October 2020
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

2020 Championship Calendars

2020 AMA Motocross race schedule

  • May 17 – Hangtown Motocross Classic – Rancho Cordova, CA
  • May 24 – Fox Raceway National – Pala, CA
  • May 31 – Thunder Valley National – Lakewood, CO
  • June 7 – Florida National – Jacksonville, FL
  • June 21 – High Point National – Mt. Morris, PA
  • June 28 – Southwick National – Southwick, MA
  • July 5 – RedBud National – Buchanan, MI
  • July 19 – Spring Creek National – Millville, MN
  • July 26 – Washougal National – Washougal, WA
  • August 16 – Unadilla National – New Berlin, NY
  • August 23 – Budds Creek National – Mechanicsville, MD
  • August 30 – Ironman National – Crawfordsville, IN

2020 Monster Energy AMA Supercross Calendar

  • Jan. 4 – Angels Stadium of Anaheim, Anaheim, Calif.
  • Jan. 11 – The Dome at America’s Center, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Jan. 18 – Angels Stadium of Anaheim, Anaheim, Calif.
  • Jan. 25 – State Farm Stadium, Glendale, Ariz.
  • Feb. 1 – Ringcentral Coliseum, Oakland, Calif.
  • Feb. 8 – Petco Park, San Diego, Calif.
  • Feb. 15 – Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, Fla.
  • Feb. 22 – AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas
  • Feb. 29 – Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, Ga.
  • March 7 – Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, Fla.
  • March 14 – Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianpolis, Ind.
  • March 21 – Ford Field, Detroit, Mich.
  • March 28 – Centurylink Field, Seattle, Wash.
  • April 4 – Broncos Stadium at Mile High, Denver, Co.
  • April 18 – Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass.
  • April 25 – Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas, Nev.
  • May 2 – Rice-Eccles Stadium, Salt Lake City, Utah

2020 MXGP Calendar

  • March 1 – Great Britain, Matterley Basin (EMX125, WMX)
  • March 8 – The Netherlands, Valkenswaard – (EMX250, WMX)
  • March 22 – Patagonia, Argentina, Neuquen
  • April 5 – Trentino I, Pietramurata – (EMX250, EMX 2t)
  • April 19 – Spain, (TBA) – (EMX125, WMX)
  • April 26 – Portugal, Agueda – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • May 10 – France, Saint Jean d’Angely – (EMX125, EMX Open)
  • May 17 – Italy, Maggiora – (EMX Open, WMX)
  • May 24 – Germany, Teutschenthal – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 7 – Russia, Orlyonok – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 14 – Latvia, Kegums – (EMX250, EMX Open)
  • June 28 – Indonesia, Jakarta
  • July 5 – Indonesia, Palembang
  • July 26 – Czech Republic, Loket – (EMX65, EMX85, EMX 2t)
  • August 2 – Belgium, Lommel – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • August 16 – Sweden, Uddevalla – (EMX125, EMX250)
  • August 23 – Finland, Litti-KymiRing – (EMX125, EMX250, EMX 2t)
  • September 6 – Turkey, Afyonkarahisar – (EMX Open, WMX)
  • September 13 – China, (TBA) –
  • September 20 – Emilia Romagna, Imola – (EMX125, WMX)
  • September 27 – Motocross of Nations, France, Ernee

2020 Australian Speedway Senior Solo Speedway Calendar

  • Round 1, January 3 – Kurri Kurri Speedway, Loxford Park NSW
  • Round 2, January 6 – Diamond Park, Wodonga VIC
  • Round 3, January 7 – Undera Speedway, Echuca Road, Undera VIC
  • Round 4, January 9 – Olympic Park, Regina Street, Mildura VIC
  • Round 5, January 11 – Gillman Speedway, Wilkins Road, Gillman SA

2020 WESS Enduro World Championship Schedule

  • Round 1: Extreme XL Lagares (Portugal) May 8-10
  • Round 2: Trefle Lozerien AMV (France) May 21-23
  • Round 3: Erzbergrodeo Red Bull Hare Scramble (Austria) June 10-14
  • Round 4: Red Bull 111 Megawatt (Poland ) June TBC
  • Round 5: Red Bull Romaniacs (Romania) July 21-25
  • Round 6: Tennessee Knockout (USA) August 15-16
  • Round 7: Hawkstone Park Cross-Country (UK) September TBC
  • Round 8: Hixpania Hard Enduro (Spain) October TBC

2020 FIM Speedway GP Calendar

  • May 16 – PZM Warsaw SGP of Poland – Warsaw
  • May 30 – German SGP – Teterow
  • June 13 – Czech SGP – Prague
  • July 18 – Adrian Flux British SGP – Cardiff
  • July 25 – Swedish SGP – Hallstavik
  • August 1 – Betard Wroclaw SGP of Poland – Wroclaw
  • August 15 – Scandinavian SGP – Malilla, Sweden
  • August 29 – Russian SGP – Togliatti
  • September 12 – Danish SGP sponsored by ECCO – Vojens
  • October 3 – Revline Torun SGP of Poland – Torun

2020 Australian Dirt Track Championship dates

  • April 11-12 Australian Junior Dirt Track Championships
    • Mick Doohan Raceway, QLD, North Brisbane Jnr Motorcycle Club
  • October 17-18 Australian Senior Dirt Track Championships
    • Fairburn Park, ACT Motorcycle Club

2020 Australian Track Championship dates

  • May 16-17 Australian Senior Track Championships
    • Qurindi, Tamworth, NSW, Tamworth Motorcycle Club
  • September 26-27 Australian Junior Track Championships
    • Gunnedah, NSW Gunnedah Motorcycle Club
x Dunlop Gen Web Banner
Weekly Moto News Wrap proudly brought to you by Dunlop

Source: MCNews.com.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.